Coaley Page Banner

Industrial Gloucestershire 1904

Index to Pages

Click for here for an introduction.
blue bar

Beverages

Daniel Phelps, cider merchant (Tibberton), page 55
Washborn Bros, wine merchants (Gloucester), page 56
Francis Wintle, maltster, brewer, miller (Mitcheldean), pages 56,57
E Harding & Co, mineral waters (Gloucester), page 57

Brick and Terra cotta

Stonehouse Brick & Tile Co, bricks (Stonehouse), page 43

Chemicals and Essences

J M Collett & Co, chemicals, essences (Gloucester), page 58
Lydbrook Chemical Co, chemicals (Lydbrook), page 58

Cycles

Robert Gifford, cycles (Gloucester), page 20

Enamelled Slate

Phoenix Enamelled Slate Co, enamelled slate (Gloucester), page 45
Sessions & Sons, enamelled slate (Gloucester), pages 46,47
Gee & Co, enamelled slate (Gloucester), page 48

Estate Development

Toddington Estate (Winchcombe), page 69

Floriculture

Roberts & Starr, florists & nursreymen (Gloucester), page 59

Food Products

J Reynolds & Co, flour mill (Gloucester), page 49
Priday Metford & Co, flour mill (Gloucester), page 50
E J C Palmer, flour mill (Gloucester) page 50
Turner Knott & Co, corn merchants (Gloucester), page 51
Cheltine Foods (Cheltenham) pages 52,53
Hillier's Bacon Curing Co, bacon and sausages (Nailsworth), page 53
Gloucester Ice Co, ice (Gloucester), page 53
Gloucester Dairy Supply, dairy products (Gloucester) page 54
T W Beach & Sons, fruit jams (Winchcombe), page 55

Games and Picture Blocks

Roberts Brothers, games & picture blocks (Gloucester), pages 42,43

Gloucestershire

Origin of Gloucestershire industries page 73
Gloucestershire geology pages 74,75
City of Gloucester pages 76,77

Handicraft Arts

Guild of Handicraft (Chipping Campden), page 62

Iron and Engineering

Gloucester Railway Carriage and Waggon Works Co, railway carriages (Gloucester), page 5
Sommers & Scott, engineering (Gloucester), pages 6,7
William Gardner & Sons, flour mill equipment (Gloucester), page 8
R A Lister & Co, engineering (Dursley), page 9
Newman Hender & Co, brass & iron founders (Woodchester), page 10,11
W S Barron, milling engineers (Gloucester), page 11
W Sisson & Co, steam engines (Gloucester), page 11
Leonard Thomas & Co,spade manufacturing (Coaley, Dursley), page 11
Excelcior Engineering Co, engineering (Bowbridge Stroud), page 12
J M Butt & Co, engineering (Gloucester), pages 12,13
Torrance & Sons, paint grinding machinery (Bitton), page 13
Kell & Company, engineers iron founders (Gloucester), page 14
Jehu Shipway & Sons, engineering (Ebley, Stroud), page 14
The Iron and Hardware Co, ironmongers (Gloucester), page 15
Dudbridge Ironworks, gas and oil engines (Stroud), page 16
Gloucester Iron & Metal Co, factors to engineering trade (Gloucester), page 16
Stroud Metal Co, brass founders umbrella furniture (Dudbridge Stroud), page 17

Leather Goods

Holloway Son & Co, leather goods (Gloucester), page 59

Oil and Cake Mills

Foster Brothers, oil and cake mills (Gloucester), page 51

Paper Making

Evans Adlard & Co, paper making (Winchcombe), pages 60,61

Paper Bag Making

Wellington & Co, paper bag making (Gloucester), page 63

Photography

Arthur H Pitcher, photography (Gloucester), page 61
F Frith & Co, photography (Charfield), page 61

Pins, Hair Pins Hooks and Eyes

Gloucester Pin Manufacturing Co (Gloucester), pages 17,18
Watkins & Okey, pins (Painswick), page 18
W H Cole & Co, pins (Painswick), pages 18,19
Savory & Sons, pins (Painswick), page 19
Critchley Brothers, pins (Brimscombe Stroud), page 20

Portable Buildings

William Calway, portable buildings (Gloucester), page 21

Printing and Publishing

F Frith & Co, photography (Charfield), page 61
Guild of Handicraft, Chipping Campden, page 62
Wellington & Co, paper bag making (Gloucester), page 63
Chance & Bland, printing publishing (Gloucester), pages 64,65
J Bellows, printing publishing (Gloucester), page 66
L A Smart, printing (Gloucester), page 66, page 81(advert.)

Railway and Road Vehicles

Gloucester Railway Carriage and Waggon Works Co,(Gloucester), page 5
C Healey & Son, road vehicles (Gloucester), page 59

Sanitation

Sanitary and Economic Association (Gloucester), page 72

Sculpture and Carving

H C Frith, sculpture (Gloucester), pages 44,45

Ship Canal

Sharpness New Docks G&B Bham Nav Co (Sharpness), page 70,71

Specialities

John Milton Jones and Co, 'Jones's Specialities' (Gloucester), page 66

Taxidermy

Alfred Thomas, taxidermy (Gloucester), page 72

Teeth

D Gore Boodle & Co, teeth (Gloucester), page 67
W Sutton Gardner, teeth (Cheltenham), page 68

Textile and Cloth Fabrics

Tubbs Lewis & Co, textiles (Kingswood, Wotton-under-Edge), pages 22,23
Hunt and Winterbotham, woollen cloth (Cam), page 24
Chas. Hooper & Sons, woollen cloth (Eastington), page 24
Millman Hunt & Co, woollen cloth (Wotton-under-Edge), page 25
Robert S Davis, woollen cloth (Stonehouse), page 25
Apperley Curtis & Co, woollen cloth (Dudbridge Stroud), pages 26-28
P C Evans & Sons, woollen cloth (Brimscombe Stroud), page 28
Humphreys & Co, woollen cloth (Stroud), pages 28,29
Roberts Jowlings & Co, woollen cloth (Stroud), page 29
W Walker and Sons, stocking knitting (Nailsworth), page 29
Gloucester Shirt Co, shirts (Gloucester), page 30
C Parker & Co, dyers (Gloucester), page 31
J B Champion & Sons, carpets (Dursley), page 31
Johns and Sons, ships chandlers, sail makers (Gloucester), page 57

Timber and Woodworking

Price Walker & Co, timber (Gloucester), pages 32-34
Nicks & Co, timber (Gloucester), page 35
Webb & Spring, timber (Ryeford Stroud), page 35, page 81(advert.)
Drake & Co, walking sticks (Nailsworth), page 35
Matthews & Co, furniture (Gloucester), pages 36,37
Ashbee Sons & Co, timber (Gloucester), page 38
Gloucester Joinery Co, joinery (Gloucester), page 38
Wm Wibley, timber (Gloucester), page 38
Chalford Stick Co, walking sticks (Chalford), page 39
A C Harrison & Co, walking sticks (Chalford), pages 39,40
Hatherley Works, woodworking (Gloucester), page 40
James Constance & Sons, woodworking ( (Longhope), pages 40,41
Ireland & Co, brush manufacturers (Gloucester), page 41
S J Moreland & Sons, matches (Gloucester), page 41

Advertisements

James Green & Son, monumental sculptors (Gloucester), page 75 (advert.)
Barkworth & Spaldin, timber (Gloucester), page 77 (advert.)
Borough of Tewkesbury page 78 (advert.)
H J H King & Co, engineering (Nailsworth), page 79 (advert.)
James Byard & Sons, contractors (Gloucester), page 79 (advert.)
Coombe Valley Brewery Co, brewers (Wotton-under-Edge), page 79 (advert.)
County Mineral Water Company, mineral water (Cheltenham & Gloucester), page 80 (advert.)
Bown & Co, mineral water (Stroud), page 80 (advert.)
Fawkes Brothers, hay and corn (Stroud), page 81 (advert.)
F J Cambridge & Co, monumental sculptors (Gloucester), page 81 (advert.)